Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 29523
  • Total Topics: 8669
  • Online Today: 1298
  • Online Ever: 51419
  • (01. January 2010., 10:27:49)












Author Topic: HELP: Newman telephone: insufficient storage available (android): Fixed  (Read 8848 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jheysen

  • SCF Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
  • KARMA: 102
  • Gender: Male
The apps go to /data, wich is partition 7:
Quote
179 (7) mmcblk0p7 1044/1164 MB p7, ext4, /data (89%)

As you can see, you only have 1Gb for apps and its almost filled.
Also, mmc device means emulated SD Card :p (mmc is SD Card for linux Kernel)

Link2SD is the way to go, insert an external SD Card, with an ext4 partition, and start moving the files to the sdcard and making symlinks in /data to them (or android wont detect them). Remember to mount the SD card at startup and you are done.
[That's basically what Link2SD does]

Samker's Computer Forum - SCforum.info





jheysen

  • SCF Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
  • KARMA: 102
  • Gender: Male
The drawback will be that for the apps moved to the external partition, the overall performance of the phone will be degraded and will be dependant of the SD card bus speed.

devnullius

  • SCF VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3507
  • KARMA: 152
  • Gender: Female
    • SCForum.info
The drawback will be that for the apps moved to the external partition, the overall performance of the phone will be degraded and will be dependant of the SD card bus speed.

Thanks!

I *REFUSE* to use exernal SD Card for critical data!! Only a copy of MP3's can go on it... Burned that way a bit too often ;p

So... How (why) the fuck is this phone installing all to phone RAM, not to phone ROM storage??? What else do I have 32GB partition for? Music, video & photos?? NO! APPS!!!!! That's what I want and need. So WHY is it not installing there? A few apps managed to get get on there, but... Most won't. WHY? WHY NOT?

Grmbl :(

Thank you :)

Devvie

PS: Dutch page: http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/list_message/43000419#43000419
More information about bitcoin, altcoin & crypto in general? GO TO  j.gs/7385484/btc

Cuisvis hominis est errare, nullius nisi insipientis in errore persevare... So why not get the real SCForum employees to help YOUR troubled computer!!! SCF Remote PC Assist http://goo.gl/n1ONa9

devnullius

  • SCF VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3507
  • KARMA: 152
  • Gender: Female
    • SCForum.info
Newman K2S upgrade from v1.0.4 to 2.0.1: how to: solved
« Reply #13 on: 05. October 2014., 02:41:00 »
Ok, another pita to do... Install new bootloader, recovery mode (English, not Chinese!) and latest software version. I hope I'll keep my wifi & gyroscope!

Turns out, things work a bit different here. I (Samsung user S3) am used to Odin and when I want to do anything, I need to reboot the phone in Download Mode...

NOT so with Newman K2S!

This phone starts with a custom pre-load mode... You can notice this with Windows Device Manager... You will have an Android device as main branch until the phone is started...

In this pre-load mode the phone is ready to receive commands as if it were in Download mode! I think I can guess what the option Fast boot does in the settings of this phone... :)

Anyways, because of this, timing is critical! And hard. When you power off the phone and restart in download mode (Power + Volume-Down) and leave it there (phone plugged in) you can concentrate on getting the right drivers installed...

Download drivers for this phone (MT65xx Preloader, Win 7) from here: http://singledrivers.blogspot.nl/2013/12/newman-k2s-usb-driver-for-windows.html

Watch how Windows fails to install the driver for this device (you are still in download mode here!).

Now extract the downloaded driver set to a folder. Right click (in device manager) your MT65xx-device. Set it to to search the root of folder with the extracted driver set and all subfolders. It turns out, the obvious driver to install is not the correct one  >:D Watch while windows scans the folders for the correct driver. Answer yes when you get a security warning (unsigned driver).

From now on, things get tricky. Every time Windows sees the phone starting in the custom pre-load mode, it will try to install the drivers. It will succeed, BUT IT TAKES A WHILE :(

And if you are starting the phone, the phone might be too fast for your computer... :(

So keep trying here, play around a bit until the Flashtool automatically starts pushing the new rom(s)... I can't make it any better than this I'm afraid.

FROM: http://www.needrom.com/download/newman-k2s/

TAKE PRECAUTIONS before you start flashing your phone!

http://www.needrom.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Newman-K2S-V1.0.4.zip
http://www.needrom.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Newman-K2S-V1.0.5.zip
DOWNLOAD THIS: http://www.needrom.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/NEWMAN-K2S_2014-02-13.zip
http://www.needrom.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/92_wet_jb9-ota-user.liguoxi.zip
DOWNLOAD THIS: http://www.needrom.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/SP_Flash_Tool_v5.1348.00.zip

I also did this, it seemed to help - might have been a lucky coincidence... Take the extracted filed from K2-S-2014-03-13 archive and copy them all to the seem folder that contains flash.exe and its tools...

Quote
Mine have the Newman-K2SV.1.0.4 and i upgrade to Newman-K2SV.2.0.1 (Flash) the only way due to the fixed system partitions.

First you have to backup de IMEI (...), because you will lose it with the SELECTED FORMAT ALL IN+DOWNLOAD FLASHTOOLS, ALL SELECTED,  included Preload.

I Root the phone first, used Mobileuncle MTK and BACKUP IMEI to SDCARD.

Quote
- Select a the MT6592_Android_scatter_emmc.txt in ROM
- Wait file to be added into Flash Tool
- choose Option -> USB Model, click USB Model
   –> Choose Option -> DA DownLoad All -> Speed -> High Speed, click High Speed
- in main screen of Flash tool, select: "Format all + download"
- Turn off your phone, remove the battery.

Quote
- hit Download button (...) (in Flashtool)
- and connect your phone into the computer via USB data cable.
- The process will start and a red progress bar will appear after color purple, yellow.
- And green circles display
- Finish !

I don't know of all them colors, but when I powered on my phone often enough, Windows had just enough time to install the driver and Flashtool automatically starting to push all information to it...

Remember: this is formatting the original device: I did not find an option to make a full (nandroid) backup of this phone, so it's in all-in move here :s

After the reboot I indeed have a Dutch phone! Not even English, but Dutch. So... If all else works well now, I might become happy with Newman once more... If only they had an English forum and support!! :(

UPDATE: no dice: all apps and data storage settings seem exactly the same! :( So I'll run into problems pretty soon... Any way to re-arrange the partitions?? It's Linux after all :)

MORE BAD UPDATES: I indeed lost SIM IMEI. I CANNOT find a way to install root for version 2.0.1!! :( Only 1.0.4 seems to be supported. So I cannot see if Uncle's backup is enough for both my sims.
MORE BAD UPDATES: wifi will not work for 5GH networks. Nor for *any* secured network. Only possible way to get internet is trough 2.4GH unsecured wifi network...
LAST BAD UPDATES: recovery mode & download mode are still in their "original" way... So no good there either! Back to 1.0.4 I suppose, as long as there is no root to apply... Nothing else I can do!

HELP! :(

:) Devvie

Devvie
More information about bitcoin, altcoin & crypto in general? GO TO  j.gs/7385484/btc

Cuisvis hominis est errare, nullius nisi insipientis in errore persevare... So why not get the real SCForum employees to help YOUR troubled computer!!! SCF Remote PC Assist http://goo.gl/n1ONa9

jheysen

  • SCF Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
  • KARMA: 102
  • Gender: Male
That's why they told you to backup the IMEI... I hope you have the box arround, It should be noted there (or in a sticker where the battery goes).
You'll have yo find the IMEI-related file and do some HEX edit. The IMEI is not bound to the SIM, but to the device. Think of it as the Device Unique Registration Number, where as the SIM refers to your mobile carrier, number, plan, etc.
I know in odin that you can edit the pit file and alter the partition table that way, here... I don't know to be frank. It should be possible, you can try using console tools from Android terminal when rooted I beleive.

devnullius

  • SCF VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3507
  • KARMA: 152
  • Gender: Female
    • SCForum.info
That's why they told you to backup the IMEI... I hope you have the box arround, It should be noted there (or in a sticker where the battery goes).
You'll have yo find the IMEI-related file and do some HEX edit. The IMEI is not bound to the SIM, but to the device. Think of it as the Device Unique Registration Number, where as the SIM refers to your mobile carrier, number, plan, etc.
I know in odin that you can edit the pit file and alter the partition table that way, here... I don't know to be frank. It should be possible, you can try using console tools from Android terminal when rooted I believe.

Yes I know about IMEI backup and restore! I wrote it down? ;p

The new software 2.0.1 should reformat all partitions / recreate all partitions. But that version is really horrible, problem is ROOTing it for starters :(

Devvie

UPDATE: found working version Framaroot to root and install SuperSU with version 1.9.3 of framaroot, found here: http://www.needrom.com/download/newman-k2s/comment-page-4/#comment-109283
UPDATE: uploaded full mirror with all downloads to: https://app.box.com/s/6fy5rwnbjdaoy4lexv09
More information about bitcoin, altcoin & crypto in general? GO TO  j.gs/7385484/btc

Cuisvis hominis est errare, nullius nisi insipientis in errore persevare... So why not get the real SCForum employees to help YOUR troubled computer!!! SCF Remote PC Assist http://goo.gl/n1ONa9

devnullius

  • SCF VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3507
  • KARMA: 152
  • Gender: Female
    • SCForum.info
Ok, once rooted, my Newman K2S v2.0.1 is working fine (enough). GPS works and once the IMEI is restored, browsing httpS:-website works once more too!

Original problem remains: all apps are installed to phone's 2GB ROM, not the 32GB RAM :(

WHY? :(

Devvie

Asking some more advise, here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/android/help/newman-k2s-installs-apps-to-2-gb-ram-32-t2896230 and here: http://www.droidforums.net/threads/newman-k2s-v1-0-4-v2-0-1-installs-all-apps-to-2-gb-ram-not-to-the-32-gb-rom-memory.274854/
More information about bitcoin, altcoin & crypto in general? GO TO  j.gs/7385484/btc

Cuisvis hominis est errare, nullius nisi insipientis in errore persevare... So why not get the real SCForum employees to help YOUR troubled computer!!! SCF Remote PC Assist http://goo.gl/n1ONa9

jheysen

  • SCF Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
  • KARMA: 102
  • Gender: Male
That's default Android beheavour, it installs all the apps to /data
The only solution would be to move /data mountpoint
As for why It doesn't use the emulated SD card, that's usually for security reasons (so you can't mess up with the FS that easily) and due to format restrictions (/data uses unix File Systems, where the Emulated SD uses FAT32)

devnullius

  • SCF VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3507
  • KARMA: 152
  • Gender: Female
    • SCForum.info
So... All them big androids are useless if you actually want to use your phone...?  My s3, s5, zopo don't seem to suffer though :(
More information about bitcoin, altcoin & crypto in general? GO TO  j.gs/7385484/btc

Cuisvis hominis est errare, nullius nisi insipientis in errore persevare... So why not get the real SCForum employees to help YOUR troubled computer!!! SCF Remote PC Assist http://goo.gl/n1ONa9

devnullius

  • SCF VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3507
  • KARMA: 152
  • Gender: Female
    • SCForum.info
Jheysen, formatting to ext, would that unlock the storage?

Post-edit: see google play android partition tool by cookiestudio
More information about bitcoin, altcoin & crypto in general? GO TO  j.gs/7385484/btc

Cuisvis hominis est errare, nullius nisi insipientis in errore persevare... So why not get the real SCForum employees to help YOUR troubled computer!!! SCF Remote PC Assist http://goo.gl/n1ONa9

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
Second Anti-Bot trap, type or simply copy-paste below (only the red letters):www.scforum.info:

Enter your email address to receive daily email with 'SCforum.info - Samker's Computer Forum' newest content:

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Advertising